Skip to content
Mid and East Antrim Counts — Mid and East Antrim, in numbers.Local help →
Mid and East Antrim Counts / Ballee and Harryville

Ballee and Harryville · Mid and East Antrim

Ballee and Harryville: your neighbourhood

Ballee and Harryville electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 12% across Mid and East Antrim (21 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 39.2% here, compared with 24.3% across Mid and East Antrim (14.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 15.3% here, compared with 28.8% across Mid and East Antrim (13.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Ballee and Harryville

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

714 out of 3,589.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Ballee and Harryville

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

377 out of 3,587.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,588

21 March 2021 · Ballee and Harryville

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

3,588 out of 3,588.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Ballee and Harryville

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

442 out of 2,881.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Ballee and Harryville

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,128 out of 2,881.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Ballee and Harryville

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

294 out of 1,658.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Ballee and Harryville

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

552 out of 1,658.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ballee and Harryville ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

237 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 310 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ballee and Harryville ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ballee and Harryville
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241612
October 2024305
November 2024348
December 2024237
January 2025308
February 20252414
March 2025229
April 20252914
May 20251814
June 20253413
July 20253512
August 20251512
September 2025166
October 2025147
November 2025167
December 2025179
January 20261910
February 2026233
March 2026269
April 2026207
May 20261817
June 2026159
July 20261813
August 20263510
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ballee and Harryville
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime99
criminal damage arson58
other theft23
drugs22
burglary9
other crime7
shoplifting7
possession of weapons6
vehicle crime3
public order2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mid and East Antrim →