Skip to content
Mid and East Antrim Counts — Mid and East Antrim, in numbers.Local help →

Mid and East Antrim, in numbers

Your area

Mid and East Antrim council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.9% to 37.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.9% in Burleigh Hill to 37.7% in Castle Demesne — a gap of 31.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burleigh Hill5.9%661,117
Maine7.5%831,109
Boneybefore7.5%931,236
Glenwhirry7.5%841,115
Academy7.7%831,081
Woodburn8%1091,360
Victoria8.6%1471,707
Cairncastle8.8%1211,372
Grange9.2%1151,249
Kilroot10%1591,588
Galgorm10.7%1421,330
Slemish10.8%1241,152
Greenisland10.8%1551,430
Islandmagee11.2%1471,314
Kells12.4%1701,373
Kirkinriola12.9%1591,231
Glenravel13.3%1701,278
Ahoghill13.4%1991,480
Ballykeel13.5%1851,374
Cullybackey14%1811,295
Ballycarry and Glynn14%2131,523
Love Lane14.6%2071,417
Kilwaughter14.6%2691,840
Gortalee14.7%2441,664
Broughshane14.8%2371,605
Park15.8%1871,184
Portglenone16.2%2071,277
Ballee and Harryville17.7%2941,658
Carnlough and Glenarm17.9%2291,276
Whitehead South18.4%2851,550
Ardeevin19.2%2871,498
Gardenmore20.1%3201,593
Braidwater20.3%2691,324
Craigyhill21.3%3881,819
Sunnylands22.3%3991,788
The Maidens24.4%3951,616
Fair Green27.6%4881,769
Castle27.9%5902,115
Curran and Inver28%4631,653
Castle Demesne37.7%7281,929
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 12%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Maine to 12% in Castle — a gap of 7.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maine4%1233,043
Glenravel4.1%1463,595
Grange4.2%1553,720
Glenwhirry4.3%1353,159
Kilwaughter4.4%2134,787
Galgorm4.5%1463,255
Ardeevin4.6%1703,717
Slemish4.6%1483,210
Greenisland5.1%1743,445
Cairncastle5.1%1653,240
Kirkinriola5.2%1693,229
Ahoghill5.6%2023,606
Academy5.6%1452,569
Broughshane5.7%2123,725
Braidwater5.9%1893,216
Ballycarry and Glynn5.9%2213,747
Kilroot5.9%2534,253
Woodburn6.1%2093,428
Boneybefore6.8%1942,864
Portglenone6.8%2273,350
Kells7.2%2493,450
Islandmagee7.4%2253,048
Burleigh Hill7.4%1922,594
Park7.5%2192,926
Gortalee7.7%2863,692
Cullybackey7.8%2242,867
Whitehead South8.1%2713,346
Carnlough and Glenarm8.3%2623,138
Love Lane9.5%2873,033
Fair Green9.5%4054,262
Craigyhill9.7%3793,921
The Maidens9.7%3333,438
Victoria9.8%4304,397
Castle Demesne10%4434,446
Ballee and Harryville10.5%3773,587
Gardenmore10.5%3473,290
Curran and Inver10.6%3603,385
Ballykeel10.8%3263,026
Sunnylands10.9%4484,098
Castle12%4683,913
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.3% to 32.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.3% in Kilroot to 32.3% in Park — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kilroot11.3%4794,251
Sunnylands12.7%5194,098
Castle Demesne12.9%5754,447
Kilwaughter13.1%6274,791
Gortalee14%5163,694
Glenravel14.8%5343,598
Ballykeel15.1%4573,026
Fair Green15.5%6594,262
Craigyhill15.7%6163,920
Victoria16.4%7204,393
Grange16.6%6173,720
Kells17.4%6003,454
Portglenone17.5%5873,351
Ahoghill17.6%6363,608
Woodburn17.9%6133,427
Ardeevin18.1%6743,715
Galgorm18.6%6043,254
Ballycarry and Glynn18.8%7063,747
Kirkinriola19.1%6163,227
Braidwater19.2%6173,213
Carnlough and Glenarm19.3%6063,137
Slemish19.3%6203,208
Maine19.6%5963,046
Ballee and Harryville19.9%7143,589
Greenisland20.4%7043,445
Glenwhirry20.6%6503,157
The Maidens21.1%7273,438
Cullybackey22.1%6352,873
Broughshane23.3%8673,726
Islandmagee23.9%7283,048
Love Lane24.6%7463,031
Castle25%9783,914
Cairncastle25.1%8123,238
Whitehead South26.2%8763,344
Curran and Inver26.5%8953,382
Burleigh Hill27%7012,592
Boneybefore28.3%8122,867
Gardenmore28.5%9383,291
Academy32%8212,566
Park32.3%9432,921
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4% to 45.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.4% in Greenisland to 45.3% in Castle Demesne — a gap of 33.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greenisland11.4%3252,856
Kilroot15.3%5153,376
Kilwaughter16.2%6093,763
Cairncastle16.5%4542,757
Islandmagee17.7%4512,554
Whitehead South18.1%5112,830
Burleigh Hill18.3%4192,290
Ballycarry and Glynn18.5%5542,990
Boneybefore18.6%4582,462
Ardeevin18.8%5522,937
Woodburn18.8%5452,892
Galgorm18.9%5042,665
Academy19.1%4292,245
Grange20%5702,854
Gortalee20.7%6112,949
Glenravel21%5752,744
Glenwhirry21.1%5392,560
Victoria21.3%7493,512
Kells21.8%6052,772
Ahoghill23.2%6732,903
Slemish23.4%6032,577
Kirkinriola23.4%6032,573
Love Lane23.5%6102,598
Maine23.6%5712,421
Portglenone24.4%6442,635
Park24.6%6032,453
Broughshane25.9%7963,073
Carnlough and Glenarm26.2%6722,561
Braidwater26.4%6932,628
Curran and Inver27%7922,938
Craigyhill27.8%8603,091
The Maidens29.8%8462,836
Cullybackey31%7362,376
Sunnylands31%9743,143
Castle31.2%1,0423,336
Gardenmore31.3%8702,777
Fair Green36.3%1,1923,285
Ballee and Harryville39.2%1,1282,881
Ballykeel40.4%9722,407
Castle Demesne45.3%1,6213,582
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.5% to 49%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 14.5% in Ballykeel to 49% in Greenisland — a gap of 34.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ballykeel14.5%3482,407
Ballee and Harryville15.3%4422,881
Castle Demesne15.5%5563,582
Sunnylands15.7%4943,143
The Maidens19.1%5412,836
Fair Green19.3%6333,285
Craigyhill19.6%6053,091
Gardenmore22.3%6202,777
Cullybackey22.5%5352,376
Castle23.1%7723,336
Curran and Inver25.5%7482,938
Carnlough and Glenarm26%6662,561
Love Lane27.5%7142,598
Braidwater27.6%7262,628
Ahoghill27.7%8052,903
Victoria27.8%9753,512
Kells28.6%7922,772
Woodburn28.7%8302,892
Park29.4%7222,453
Portglenone29.6%7792,635
Burleigh Hill29.7%6812,290
Broughshane29.9%9193,073
Maine30.5%7382,421
Kilroot31.5%1,0643,376
Ballycarry and Glynn31.7%9492,990
Slemish32.1%8282,577
Kilwaughter32.3%1,2153,763
Kirkinriola32.3%8312,573
Boneybefore32.4%7972,462
Glenravel32.4%8892,744
Glenwhirry33.2%8492,560
Islandmagee33.3%8512,554
Gortalee34.5%1,0162,949
Whitehead South36.5%1,0332,830
Grange37.7%1,0762,854
Cairncastle38.1%1,0512,757
Academy38.4%8632,245
Galgorm38.7%1,0312,665
Ardeevin38.8%1,1402,937
Greenisland49%1,3992,856
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1% to 38%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1% in Glenwhirry to 38% in Ballykeel — a gap of 37 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Glenwhirry1%111,115
Slemish1.1%131,152
Kilwaughter1.4%251,840
Maine1.5%171,109
Grange1.9%241,249
Ardeevin2.1%311,498
Academy2.1%231,081
Woodburn2.4%321,360
Cairncastle2.5%341,372
Park2.6%311,184
Burleigh Hill3.1%351,117
Greenisland3.1%451,430
Boneybefore3.2%391,236
Ballycarry and Glynn4.3%651,523
Galgorm4.3%571,330
Kirkinriola4.7%581,231
Glenravel4.8%611,278
Islandmagee5.6%731,314
Kilroot6.5%1041,588
Portglenone9.6%1231,277
Kells9.8%1341,373
Braidwater10%1321,324
Ahoghill10.9%1621,480
Whitehead South11.5%1781,550
Carnlough and Glenarm12%1531,276
Broughshane13%2081,605
Curran and Inver13.6%2241,653
Victoria15.1%2581,707
The Maidens15.8%2551,616
Gardenmore17.2%2741,593
Craigyhill18.5%3361,819
Love Lane18.6%2631,417
Cullybackey21.2%2751,295
Gortalee22.4%3731,664
Sunnylands25.3%4531,788
Castle25.4%5382,115
Castle Demesne25.8%4971,929
Fair Green27.3%4831,769
Ballee and Harryville33.3%5521,658
Ballykeel38%5221,374
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AcademyAhoghillArdeevinBallee and HarryvilleBallycarry and GlynnBallykeelBoneybeforeBraidwaterBroughshaneBurleigh HillCairncastleCarnlough and GlenarmCastleCastle DemesneCraigyhillCullybackeyCurran and InverFair GreenGalgormGardenmoreGlenravelGlenwhirryGortaleeGrangeGreenislandIslandmageeKellsKilrootKilwaughterKirkinriolaLove LaneMaineParkPortglenoneSlemishSunnylandsThe MaidensVictoriaWhitehead SouthWoodburn
40 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Academy →2,567 people · census date in profileAhoghill →3,607 people · census date in profileArdeevin →3,715 people · census date in profileBallee and Harryville →3,588 people · census date in profileBallycarry and Glynn →3,747 people · census date in profileBallykeel →3,026 people · census date in profileBoneybefore →2,864 people · census date in profileBraidwater →3,214 people · census date in profileBroughshane →3,726 people · census date in profileBurleigh Hill →2,594 people · census date in profileCairncastle →3,237 people · census date in profileCarnlough and Glenarm →3,137 people · census date in profileCastle →3,913 people · census date in profileCastle Demesne →4,446 people · census date in profileCraigyhill →3,920 people · census date in profileCullybackey →2,869 people · census date in profileCurran and Inver →3,384 people · census date in profileFair Green →4,262 people · census date in profileGalgorm →3,254 people · census date in profileGardenmore →3,290 people · census date in profileGlenravel →3,595 people · census date in profileGlenwhirry →3,160 people · census date in profileGortalee →3,693 people · census date in profileGrange →3,720 people · census date in profileGreenisland →3,446 people · census date in profileIslandmagee →3,048 people · census date in profileKells →3,453 people · census date in profileKilroot →4,254 people · census date in profileKilwaughter →4,791 people · census date in profileKirkinriola →3,228 people · census date in profileLove Lane →3,033 people · census date in profileMaine →3,044 people · census date in profilePark →2,921 people · census date in profilePortglenone →3,351 people · census date in profileSlemish →3,207 people · census date in profileSunnylands →4,097 people · census date in profileThe Maidens →3,438 people · census date in profileVictoria →4,394 people · census date in profileWhitehead South →3,345 people · census date in profileWoodburn →3,428 people · census date in profile